Studyhatch Forum -Income Tax

We ensure that the quality of answers will resolve your problem.


?Is minor child?s income clubbed with the income of parent? ?
Solution

As per section 64(1A) , income of minor child is clubbed with the income of his/her parent (*). Income of minor child earned on account of manual work or any activity involving application of his/her skill, knowledge, talent, experience, etc. will not be clubbed with the income of his/her parent. However, accretion from such income will be clubbed with the income of parent of such minor. Income of minor will be clubbed along with the income of that parent whose income (excluding minor's income) is higher. If the marriage of parents does not sustain, then minor's income will be clubbed with the income of parent who maintains the minor. In case the income of individual includes income of his/her minor child, such individual can claim an exemption under section 10(32)) of Rs. 1,500 or income of minor so clubbed, whichever is less. (*) Provisions of section 64(1A) will not apply to any income of a minor child suffering from disability specified under section 80U. In other words income of a minor suffering from disability specified under section 80U will not be clubbed with the income of his/her parent

leave us a comment :-

~~ PLEASE LOGIN TO "COMMENT" ~~

Feedback