Studyhatch Forum -Income Tax

We ensure that the quality of answers will resolve your problem.


If I buy any land/building then is there any requirement to deduct tax from the sale proceeds to be paid by me to the seller?
Solution

Yes, Finance Act, 2013 has introduced section 194-IA which provides for deduction of tax at source in case of payment of sale consideration of immovable property (other than rural agricultural land) to a resident. S?ection 194-IA is not applicable if the seller is a non-resident. Tax is to be deducted @ 1%. No tax is to be deducted if the consideration is below Rs. 50,00,000. If the sale consideration exceeds Rs. 50,00,000, then tax is to be deducted on the entire amount and not only on the amount exceeding Rs. 50,00,000. If the seller is a non-resident then tax is be deducted under section 195 and not under section 194-IA. Thus, in case of purchase of property from non-resident TDS provisions of section 195? will apply and not of section 194-IA

leave us a comment :-

~~ PLEASE LOGIN TO "COMMENT" ~~

Feedback