Studyhatch Forum -Service tax

We ensure that the quality of answers will resolve your problem.


What is meant by ?value of taxable service??
Solution

Normally, the ?value of taxable service? means, the gross amount received by the service provider for the taxable service provided or to be provided by him. Section 67 of the Finance Act, 1994 read with Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006, has to be followed to arrive at the taxable value. For certain services, a specified percentage of abatement is allowed from the gross amount collected for rendering the services, subject to the conditions, inter alia, that CENVAT Credit has not been availed by the service provider and cost of goods sold in the process of providing the subject service is not deducted in terms of Notification No. 12/2003-ST, dated 20.6.2003. There is also a composition scheme for ?works contract service?, where the person liable to pay service tax in relation to works contract service shall have the option to discharge his service tax liability on the works contract service provided or to be provided, instead of paying service tax at the rate specified in section 66 of the Act, by paying an amount equivalent to 4% of the gross amount charged for the works contract..

leave us a comment :-

~~ PLEASE LOGIN TO "COMMENT" ~~

Feedback