Studyhatch Forum -Service tax

We ensure that the quality of answers will resolve your problem.


Is there any provision for centralized registration?
Solution

Service providers having centralized accounting or centralized billing system who are located in one or more premises, at their option, may register such premises or office from where centralized billing or centralized accounting systems are located and thus have centralized registration. Commissioner of Central Excise/Service Tax in whose jurisdiction centralized account or billing office of the assessees exists, is empowered to grant centralized registration in terms of sub ? rule 2 & 3 of Rule 4 of Service Tax Rules,1994

leave us a comment :-

~~ PLEASE LOGIN TO "COMMENT" ~~

Feedback