Studyhatch Forum -Service tax

We ensure that the quality of answers will resolve your problem.


Is there any provision to file a revised return?
Solution

Yes, under rule 7B of Service Tax Rules, 1994 an assessee may submit a revised return, in Form ST-3, in triplicate, to correct a mistake or omission, within a period of ninety days from the date of submission of the return under Rule 7. However, where an assessee submits a revised return, the ?relevant date? for the purpose of recovery of service tax, if any, under section 73 of the Finance Act, 1994, shall be the date of submission of such revised return.

leave us a comment :-

~~ PLEASE LOGIN TO "COMMENT" ~~

Feedback